Skip to Main Content

Citing Sources: Database Citation Tools

Use this guide as a resource when you cite sources.

Citing Articles from ProQuest Databases

ProQuest databases offer a 'Cite' option in the toolbar at the top of the page when viewing the full-text of a record.

  • Clicking on the 'Cite' icon creates a properly formatted citation in a new window. Choose the correct citation style.
  • Copy and paste the citation into your document.
    • TIP: Choose the "Email" icon to have the full-text article sent to you along with the citation!
  • Double-check citation for errors.

Examples of ProQuest databases:

  • ProQuest Central
  • ProQuest Research Library

Click here for a complete list of ProQuest databases.

Citing Articles from EBSCOhost Databases

EBSCOhost databases offer a 'Cite' option when viewing full records, which is located in the 'Tools' box on the right side of the database screen.

  • Clicking on the 'Cite' icon creates a properly formatted citation in a new window. Choose the correct citation style.
  • Copy and paste the citation into your document.
    • TIP: Choose the 'Email' icon to have the full-text article sent to you along with the citation!
  • Double-check citation for errors.

Examples of EBSCOhost databases:

  • Applied Science & Technology Source
  • CINAHL Complete
  • ERIC
  • Humanities Full Text
  • Social Sciences Full Text

Click here for a complete list of EBSCOhost databases.

  

Citing Articles from Gale Databases

Gale databases offer a 'Cite' option in the toolbar at the top of the page when viewing the full-text of a record.

  • Clicking on the 'Cite' icon creates a properly formatted citation in a new window. Choose the correct citation style.
  • Copy and paste the citation into your document.
    • TIP: Choose the 'Email' icon to have the full-text article sent to you along with the citation!
  • Double-check citation for errors.

Examples of Gale databases:

  • Academic OneFile
  • General OneFile

Click here for a complete list of Gale databases.