Connect to online library resources for articles, streaming music, and reference sources.
JSTOR Provides fulltext backfiles (some titles back to the 1800's) of many of the core research and society published journals in numerous fields including over 80 music journals.
Music Online The most comprehensive and highest quality streaming audio collection to support the teaching and research of music. It currently provides streaming access to over 10 million tracks, and is growing monthly as new recordings are added. It covers the following genres:
Classical — All major genres and time periods from medieval to contemporary, from choral works to symphonies, operas, and the avant-garde.
Jazz — All major genres including vocal jazz, bebop, acid jazz, big band, modern jazz, and more.
World — Music from 169 countries and more than 1,000 cultural groups
American — Country, folk, jazz, bluegrass, Western, old time, American Indian, blues, gospel, R&B, and shape note singing.
Popular — Wide range of popular music from around the world that is not available in our genre-specific collections.
Oxford Music Online Oxford Music Online comprises the full text of The New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians, The New Grove Dictionary of Opera, The New Grove Dictionary of Jazz, second edition, The Oxford Companion to Music, The Oxford Dictionary of Music and The Encyclopedia of Popular Music
Humanities Full Text Index of the humanities literature, including archaeology, art, classical studies, folklore, history, journalism, language and literature, linguistics, performing arts, political criticism, philosophy, and religion
Academic OneFile Recommended for scholarly users. Mostly full text. Peer-reviewed, full-text articles from journals and reference sources.
Academic Search Complete A scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 8,500 full-text periodicals, including more than 7,300 peer-reviewed journals.
ProQuest Central A large multi-disciplinary database with full-text from over 19,000 periodicals.
